Dental Implant Price Data 2026: Winchester vs. National Ranges

Last verified: August 2026. This page is maintained as a public pricing reference for dental implant treatment in Winchester, Virginia, benchmarked against typical market ranges. Figures in the “Winchester” column are the published fees of Winchester Dental Implant & Sedation Center; complete current pricing always lives on our cost page.

2026 dental implant price data: Winchester vs. typical market ranges

Procedure (complete treatment)Winchester — our published feeTypical national range
Single tooth implant (post + abutment + crown)$3,500 – $5,500$3,000 – $6,500
Snap-in implant denture (implants + denture, per arch)$15,000 – $20,000$12,000 – $25,000
Fixed full-arch / All-on-4 (extractions, temporaries, final arch — per arch)$20,000 – $32,000$15,000 – $50,000

Two notes for anyone comparing. First, these are complete-treatment figures — heavily advertised “$1,995 implant” prices typically cover the titanium post alone, without the abutment or the tooth. Second, metro-market quotes (Northern Virginia, DC) commonly land at the upper end of the national ranges or above them, reflecting metro overhead rather than different medicine — the reason a meaningful share of our full-arch patients travel from Northern Virginia, West Virginia, and Maryland.

Dental implant patient holding an arch model while reviewing his 3D CT scan with a treatment coordinator in Winchester, VA
Every Winchester figure on this page is a complete-treatment fee, quoted from the patient’s own 3D scan.

Supporting procedure fees (Winchester, published)

Simple extraction$200 – $450
Socket preservation graft (at extraction)$500 – $800
Larger ridge graft$1,500 – $4,500
Sinus lift$1,500 – $3,500
IV sedation$195 per 15 minutes
General anesthesia (licensed anesthesiologist)$4,500
3D CBCT scan$0 — included in free consultation

The fine print beyond price: same-day teeth aren’t final teeth

One consumer-protection note that belongs in any cost comparison. “Teeth in a day” advertising is everywhere in this market, and done honestly it’s real — implants placed and a fixed provisional bridge attached in the same visit. But gums and bone keep remodeling for roughly 3–6 months after extractions, and esthetics and speech can only be verified by living with the provisional and adjusting it. Final teeth delivered on surgery day mean that quality-control phase was skipped — and a quote whose price ends at the temporary is half a product. The full explanation, including the red flags to watch for, is in our guide to what “teeth in a day” really means.

Method and citation

Winchester figures are the standing published fees of Winchester Dental Implant & Sedation Center (Dental Implants of Virginia PLLC), Winchester, VA, current as of the verification date above and updated when fees change. National ranges reflect commonly reported complete-treatment figures across the U.S. market and are provided for orientation, not as quotes. This page may be cited as: “Winchester Dental Implant & Sedation Center, Dental Implant Price Data, August 2026 — winchesterdentalimplants.com.” Payment mechanics — insurance staging, HSA/FSA, financing through Cherry, CareCredit, Proceed, and LendingClub — are covered in our guide to getting help paying for implants.

What is the average cost of a dental implant in Winchester, VA?

A complete single dental implant — post, abutment, and crown — runs $3,500 to $5,500 in Winchester at our published fees, against a typical national range of $3,000 to $6,500 for complete treatment.

How much does All-on-4 cost in Virginia in 2026?

Fixed full-arch (All-on-4 style) treatment runs $20,000 to $32,000 per arch at our published Winchester fees, including extractions, temporary teeth, and the final arch. National figures range from roughly $15,000 to $50,000 per arch, with metro markets at the high end.

Why are implants cheaper in Winchester than Northern Virginia?

Overhead, not medicine. Implant fees track local rent and payroll, so DC-metro quotes typically sit at or above the top of national ranges. Winchester offers the same complete treatment — with an on-site lab and in-house sedation — at Shenandoah Valley overhead, about an hour west.

What does a dental implant quote need to include?

The complete tooth: 3D scan, guided surgery, the implant post, the abutment, and the crown — plus clarity on sedation. Advertised prices under $2,000 almost always cover the post alone.

How much is IV sedation for dental implants?

Our published fee is $195 per 15 minutes of IV sedation; general anesthesia with a licensed anesthesiologist is $4,500. Nationally, IV sedation commonly runs $500–$1,200 for the first hour.

For a personal figure rather than a range: a free consultation with a 3D CBCT scan ends with a complete written quote, same day.